I don’t know about you, but my April has been filled with showers… and blizzards. And when the weather is like that, I want to curl up with a light, warm fuzzies kind of book and escape the yucky weather. I love reading books set at the beach, on vacation, or during the summer or springtime.
I’ve put together a collage of some of my favorite springtime books and beach reads to beat those rainy day blues! And don’t worry! I see sunshine in your future. :)
Of Poseidon by Anna Banks (My Review)
Wanderlove by Kirsten Hubbard (My Review)
The Summer My Life Began by Shannon Greenland (My Review)
Instructions for a Broken Heart by Kim Culbertson
On the Island by Tracey Garvis-Graves (My Review)
Girl at Sea by Maureen Johnson (My Review)
My Ridiculous, Romantic Obsessions by Becca Wilhite (My Review)
Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
The Fine Art of Truth or Dare by Melissa Jensen (My Review)
The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight by Jennifer E. Smith (My Review)
This is What Happy Looks Like by Jennifer E. Smith
How My Summer Went Up In Flames by Jennifer Salvato Doktorski
Here are a few ‘light’ reads that I really enjoyed:
The Love Goddess’ Cooking School by Melissa Senate
Craving Perfect by Liz Fichera
The Secret Lives of Dresses by Erin McKean
Anything by Sophie Kinsella :)
Agnes and the Hitman by Jennifer Crusie
It’s funny. Looking through my shelves on GR has led me to the realization that I don’t read nearly enough ‘light’ reads. All of my reads are far too serious and depressing. lol
Thanks for all the recommendations! I’m off to search Goodreads for these titles!
From What I Remember… by Stacy Kramer & Valerie Thomas (I read this at the beach last year and it was a perfect light, fun book).
Gimme a Call or Ten Things We Did by Sarah Mlynowski were both adorable.
The Ghost and the Goth series was super fun too!
Thanks for the giveaway :)
Oh, I loved From What I Remember! SO good! I need to read Sarah’s books. I’ve heard good things. Thank you!
Thanks for the giveaway.
A fun book I recently read was “Goodnight Tweetheart” by Teresa Medeiros. I picked it up at the used bookstore because it compared itself to “You’ve Got Mail” and “Sleepless in Seattle.” It was pretty light and fluffy.
Oh, you’re so welcome! Thank you for stopping by!
I’d heard of Goodnight Tweetheart, but not a lot about it specifically. I love you’ve Got Mail and Sleepless in Seattle, so this could be fun! Thanks!
I recommend… When Summer Ends by Isabelle Rae, Hope’s Chance by Jennifer Foor, Twisted Perfection by Abbi Glines & Fallen Too Far by Abbi Glines. These are some of the books I would read at the beach. I hope you will like them. Enjoy :)
I’ve never read any Abbi Glines books, but I see them everywhere. Thanks for the recommendations!
If I’m looking for warm fuzzies and cute spring/summer reads, I pretty much always turn to chicklit, and more to the point: books by Jill Mansell, Sophie Kinsella or Alexandra Potter. I’m so ready for summer to get here!
Daisy, with all the talking you do about Jill Mansell, I really need to read her books! I own a few, but which title of her is your favorite? I also love Sophie, and I’ve read an Alexandra Potter book as well that was cute. Her books are hard to come by, though. Not sure why. Thanks!
Definitely, Anna and the French Kiss:) or Lola and the Boy Next Door..
Thanks for the giveaway!
Oh, you’re welcome! Thank you for coming by! And very good choices. I love them both!
It depends on what you like, but I adore any of the Ilona Andrews books. Kate Daniels is a really cool heroine and very easy to read!
I’ve never heard of this author, but I’m off to go find her books! Thanks for the rec!
Along for the ride by Sarah Dessen? Or maybe Eleanor and Park by Rowell Rainbow :)
Can you believe I’ve never read a Sarah Dessen book? I really need to, because her titles always pop up on beach read lists. Eleanor and Park is on my Kindle ready for my vacation! So glad you loved it too!
Rosy Thornton, Susanna Kearsley.
Thank you! I own several of Susanna’s books, and am excited to start one of them soon. :)
The “light” reads I enjoy and continue to enjoy are:
-The Royal Diaries series
-39 Clues series
-Geronimo Stilton
-Shopaholic novels
-A Series of Unfortunate Events
Oooo! Awesome choices! Thanks for your recommendations!
I recommend anything by Melissa Walker. Just Flirt is a good one.
I’ve had my eye on that one. Thank you! :)
I would recommend Eleanor and Park by Rowell Rainbow
I keep hearing about this one, and vow to read it very soon. Thanks!
13 Little Blue Envelopes is a definite light read. Sarah Dessen books are usually a good bet for lighter reads as well. :)
I love Maureen Johnson, and have been meaning to read this one! And I really need to get on Sarah Dessen novels. I have not read one yet! Thanks!
Christina K. in the rafflecopter
Lola and the Boy Next Door:)
Thank you:)
You’re welcome! Amazing choice. I love Lola!
BARTENDER, P.I. by Ethan Stone fit the bill for me (it’s m/m, but not usually explicit, and Linc is cute and hilarious).
vitajex(at)aol(dot)com
Thanks for your recommendation. :)
I really have no book to recommend, Chevy Stevens has new out and I am looking forward to that one.
cenya2 at hotmail dot com
Thank you. :) I’m going to go look up that author. :)
Anything by Sarah Dessen
Thanks! Do you have a favorite of hers?
Warm and fuzzy? Warm and fuzzy … I’m trying to think of something warm and fuzzy that I’ve read recently. Poison by Bridget Zinn is a really fun read. And whenever I can, I love to recommend Emily’s Dress & Other Missing Things by Kathryn Burak. It’s probably in my top five favorite books of all time. Though, it’s not really warm and fuzzy–but it is about healing.
Poison is definitely on my list! It sounds so fun! And Emily’s Dress & Other Missing Things… what a fun title! I’m off to look it up! Thank you!
My Life Next Door is a great read! Thanks for the giveaway.
I’ve heard good things about that one! Thanks for the rec!
Thanks for the giveaway! I recommend Cinders and Sapphires by: Leila Rashed.
-Cali W.
You’re certainly welcome! Cinders and Sapphires looks like so much fun! Thanks for the rec!
The Secret Lives of Dresses by Erin McKean! Thanks for a chance to win a great giveaway!
You’re welcome! Erin’s book sounds wonderful! Thanks for introducing me to it. :)
Eleanor and Park :D
Hehe. A popular choice! Thank you!
Eleanor and Park!! <3 <3 <3 You gonna love it!
I’m sure I will! So many people are telling me I must read it! Thank you!
the camp by karice bolton :)
thx u
You’re welcome! The Camp sounds awesome! I just added it to my TBR! Thank you!
Sea Breeze series by Abbi Glines :)
Oh, I forgot about that series! It’s been on my TBR forever! Thank you!
I recommend My life next door by Huntley Fitzpatrick. :))
-Riz B.
A popular choice, indeed! It sounds really cute. Thank you!
Along for the Ride by Sarah Dessen.
I’ve heard awesome things about this one. Thank you!
My life next door!!! Absolutely adorable.
It sounds like it! Thank you!
It Had to be You by Linda Windsor:)
I absolutely loved this book!
Oh, a cruise book! I’ve been looking for one of those, and this sounds so sweet! Thank you!
What about Can You Keep A Secret? by Sophie Kinsella? It’s my favourite chick lit ever.
I’m rereading the Blue Bloods series by Melissa de la Cruz. It’s YA vampire fluff, which isn’t usually my thing but I love it so much. It’s one of those series that isn’t actually written that well, but the atmosphere and the plot are so good that you don’t really care :)
I’ve heard so many people talking about Can You Keep A Secret! I need to read it soon, because I loved I’ve Got Your Number. :) Thank you!
Don’t know if you’ve read the Summer I Turned Pretty series by Jenny Han?
I haven’t, but I’ve heard wonderful things. I worry they will make me cry, though. I hate crying. :P How did you feel about them?
read anything by sophia kinsella, she’s so funny, carawling(at)hotmail(Dot)com
I agree! LOVE her! Thank you!
“I’ve Got Your Number” by Sophie Kinsella!
That was my favorite book of last summer! SO good! Thanks!
Anyone But You by Jennifer Cruisie!
I love Spring. It’s when the cold and ice of winter melts away and flowers begin to bloom. The grass becomes green again. The birds chirp in the trees. And the weather warms, which is probably the very best part! So far, I have experienced many April showers. I can’t wait for their inevitable consequence: flowers!
Thanks for the giveaway and Happy Spring!
mestith at gmail dot com
My life next door! Loved the book.
Thank you for making this international.
13 Little Blue Envelopes by Maureen Johnson!
Anything by Sarah Dessen or Jennifer Echols :)
Anything from Jennifer E. Smith. :D
gena showalter intertwined
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell!
Lacey T
Pivot Point by Kasie West and anything by Stephanie Perkins!
The Jessica Darling series by Megan McCafferty!:)
Meant To Be by Lauren Morrill or My Super Sweet Sixteenth Century by Rachel Harris. Those were both pretty good.
How about My Life Next Door?
hunting lila by sarah alderson or serial hottie by kelly oram …
I really enjoyed Meant To Be by Lauren Morill =D
I really enjoyed Nantucket Blue by Leila Howland.
Any book by Sarah Dessen, those are sweet and light :)
Time Between Us by Tamara Ireland Stone– I wanted to clutch the book to my chest after reading it (ok fine, I did).
The Boys of Summer by: C.J. Duggan and The Vincent Boys by: Abbi Glines!! They’re perfect beach & Summer reads! :)
I loved My Life Next Door, Second Chance Summer, The Book of Luke and Dream Chaser.. I also adore Sarah Dessen’s books. Thanks for the giveaway! :)
– Diana @amalia_chartres
You should try “The Seven Wonders of Sassafras Springs” if you like some YA fiction. Very cute and one-of-a-kind story!
Sarah Dessen! She is always my go to author for good fuzzy romance!!!
Reality Check by KAren Tuft. I love this book.
Bittersweet by Sarah Ockler was pretty good.
The Karma Club by Jessica Brody was light and funny.
Lola and the Boy Next Door by Stephanie Perkins was cute and funny.
Domestic Goddess by Sophie Kinsella
A lot of the contemporary books I read are quite sad but try Along for the Ride or The Truth About Forever by Sarah Dessen and Lola and the Boy Next Door by Stephanie Perkins. Thank you for the giveaway. :)
Anything by Debbie McComber!
I had to rack my brain a bit, since I only really read stuff that’s super-emotional and slightly dark, but you could check out Impossible by Nancy Werlin.
Erm….The Selection?? It’s a book I’d read at the beach.
Along for the Ride by Sarah Dessen
Hmmm… nice fuzzy reads. I don’t read a ton of nice, fuzzy reads, but maybe… My Life Next Door? It’s not fuzzy all the way through, but it did kinda have that overall feel for me.
I’d recommend Jennifer E. Smith, but she’s already up there =p
anything by Sophie Kinsella
thanks
I read this and thought it was light and funny – Undead and Unwed (Undead, #1) – MaryJanice Davidson. Thanks for this amazing giveaway – I would love to win!
Suz Reads
I would have to agree with the others and say Sarah Dessen.
Dream Eyes by Jayne Ann Krentz
Thanks for the contest.
slehan at juno dot com
Where’d You Go, Bernadette by Maria Semple. Funny, witty and great!
Anything by Ally Carter!
Anything Sarah Dessen :-)
I entered your rainy day reads book giveaway.
It would be great to win a book of my choice from
The Book Depository.
I suggest that you read Along for the Ride by Sarah Dessen.
Thank you for having this giveaway.
Going Vintage and The Probability of Love at First Sight are both pretty light reads. I loved the witty banter in Going Vintage, and Probability was really good too. They are both written really well, I would totally recommend those :)
And I would also recommend Back to You by Priscilla Glenn. It is neither light nor fluffy but it is so good. It isn’t too intense or angsty, and the characters are so amazing. I haven’t been able to get it out of my mind since I read it. Thank you for the giveaway!
Crash series by Nicole Williams
Second Chance Summer OR Amy and Roger’s Epic Detour both by Morgan Matson.
I don’t know if you’ve read The Truth About Forever by Sarah Dessen, but it would be perfect!
I really enjoyed Anna and the French Kiss. Thank you for the amazing giveaway!!
I can recommend Morgan Matson’s books! I loved Amy&Roger!s Epic Detour and Second Chance Summer! Also Just Listen by Sarah Dessen is amazing!
Crash by Nicole Williams
Light and fuzzy? Hmm… I really enjoyed This Is What Happy Looks Like but I see you have it in your list of rainy days… It’s just that here it doesn’t rain too much :)
Thanks for the giveaway. Cinders and Sapphires by: Leila Rashed
Elenor and Park. I haven’t read it yet, but it is one of the next up on my list.
Eve & Adam was good. I don’t know about the warm fuzzies.
Elin Hilderbrand has good summer books!
Right of Way by Lauren Barnholdt :)
Yep, Sophie Kinsella’s books would be perfect :))