I cannot believe we’re over halfway done with 2018 (obviously, since I totally forgot to put this topic into the calendar and had to swap it out for the freebie that was originally scheduled for today). It feels like just yesterday I was packing up the Christmas decorations on a dreary January morning. Now it’s blisteringly hot outside and I’m itching for fall weather to blow in and cool us off again. And then it’ll be 2019 before we know it! There’s still lots of reading to be done, but today let’s talk about the best of the best that we’ve read this year!
I Temporarily Do by Ellie Cahill
This marriage of convenience story is seriously so heartwarming and wonderful. It’s also filled with swoons! Emmy is conned out of a place to live on campus (as well as all of her money), and recently dumped Beckett remembers that his apartment is in married student housing. Rather than drop out of school, Emmy and Beckett decide to get married and share the apartment. They have to play the part of a newlywed couple for all their new friends, and I loved watching them convince themselves that they’re great together as well.
Love & Gelato by Jenna Evans Welch
Love & Gelato was everything I had hoped for and more. I love stories set in Italy, and this one was pure perfection. Read my review for more info!
Love & Luck by Jenna Evans Welch
The bulk of Love & Luck takes place on a road trip across Ireland in dilapidated old car, passing castles and historic sites and tons of beautiful scenery. It’s seriously such a fun story, and Jenna’s writing is wonderful.
Starry Eyes by Jenn Bennett
I loved Starry Eyes. It’s swoony and deep and angsty and full of so much reality, set against the love-hate relationship between two best-friends-turned-enemies as they traverse the elements and depend on one another to survive the literal wilderness, as well as their own wild, untamed lives. Read my full review!
Roomies by Christina Lauren
I love marriages of convenience and fake/sham romances, books set in New York, stories surrounding the theme of music, and hot Irish men. This one did not disappoint! Read my full review.
The Girl He Used to Know by Tracey Garvis Graves
Anyone who knows me knows I’m a Tracey fangirl and have been following her since the very beginning of her writing career when she self-published On the Island. TGHUtK is her first plunge into women’s fiction, and I loved it! It features a heroine on the Autism spectrum, a romance from the past, lots of feelings, and characters who find themselves in each other. I don’t want to talk too much about i because it comes out in April of 2019, but keep your eyes peeled for more on this one in the coming months!
Roman Crazy by Alice Clayton & Nina Bocci
Here’s another Italy romance! A chance encounter with the sexy Italian man who got away years ago brings lots of romantic moments and feelings.
Save the Date by Morgan Matson
I’m SO glad I finally jumped on the Morgan Matson train! I hope her others are just as wonderful for me as this one was. I loved the family dynamics, the wedding craziness, and all heart and feeling that swirled around it all. Read my full review.
The Dark Unwinding by Sharon Cameron
I REALLY love the audio for this one. It is amazingly well done. And the steampunk historical fiction mixed with a little suspense/intrigue and hints of romance made this a very unique and enjoyable read.
“I Temporarily Do” looks really good, but then I’m always a romance sap for this trope. Also, CANNOT wait to read Morgan’s new book, AND I’ve been meaning to read Jenna’s books for a while now! Here’s hoping I finally do in what’s left of 2018!
Rissi @ Finding Wonderland recently posted…Top Ten Tuesday | 5 of the Best 2018 Reads
Loved Starry Eyes, too! :)
I must read LOVE AND GELATO, it seems to be on so many lists. Is it YA or adult fiction? My TTT favorites,/a>
It’s YA, and it’s so sweet. :)
I need to get Starry Eyes. And I loved Love and Gelato! I can’t wait to read her follow up book…
Greg recently posted…Best Car Chases
I have Love and Gelato and Save the Date on my TBR, and I’m really hoping I enjoy them as they sound fantastic, and I like the sound of some of the athor’ others books!
Amy x
This is exactly the topic that came to my mind too! Thanks!
#oops i had no idea that you swapped the topics i plan these in as early as i can.
It’s totally fine! I realized I’d made a mistake with the schedule, so I turned this topic into best of 2018 OR a TTT Throwback. If you did a throwback or a freebie topic, that’s perfect too!
Love and Gelato is on my To-Read list – good to know it’s so good! :-)
Starry Eyes and Love & Luck both made my list too. Loved them!
I’ve got a copy of Love & Gelato but never seem to pick it up thanks for the reminder!
Nice picks! All totally new to me ones!
Here’s my Tuesday Post
Have a GREAT day!
Old Follower :)
Good to know you liked Love and Gelato! It’s been on my TBR forever, haha, but I will get to it one day!
Mai recently posted…11 Best Books I’ve Read in 2018 (so far!)
I LOVED Love & Gelato–hoping to get to the new one soon. Fun list!
I haven’t read any of these but a few are on my TBR like Starry Eyes and Save the Date!
Ohh, we had some books in common! I was indifferent towards Save the date, but I also have Love & Luck on my list and I am looking forward to reading Starry Eyes!
I haven’t read any of the books you’ve listed! I’ve heard wonderful things about Love & Gelato though and have added it to my ever growing reading wish list!!
I selected the freebie topic and chose the top ten book festivals I’d love to attend here in the USA. Here’s a link to my TTT post for this week: https://captivatedreader.blogspot.com/2018/07/top-ten-tueday-ttt-throwback-freebie.html?showComment=1531236356028#c2173527157270187754
Great list! Love and Gelato was so cute – one of my favourite summer reads. I can’t wait to read Save the Date!
Erin @ Lavish Literature recently posted…Review | Romancing the Throne by Nadine Jolie Courtney
Sadly, I’ve read none of these, but I Temporarily Do sounds very clever and fun. I’m also a sucker for fake relationships, especially when it comes to detectives having to play the married couple for a case and both people are actively denying their real feelings for each other (think “Castle” or “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”).
Kate @ The Magic Violinist recently posted…10 Years and Counting
I AM SO EXCITED TO READ SAVE THE DATE. All caps excited in fact! This is the second list I have seen Roomies on, which definitely makes me want to read it.
These all look great – I’ve seen Save The Date on a few lists today so it must be good! 😊
I really want to read Love & Gelato and Love & Luck – they both look so cute! I STILL haven’t read Morgan Matson book – I must get to them!
My TTT post!
Great list! I Temporarily Do looks really cute, and I also loved The Dark Unwinding. I listened to the audio books for it and its sequel (A Spark Unseen) and enjoyed them both.
Nicole recently posted…Top Ten Tuesday ~ TTT Throwback: Most Intimidating Books
I just read Love and Gelato and loved it so I will definitely need to read her book set in Ireland!
Ooh I have to read Roomies! I have it on my e-reader, so I really need to start reading!
Starry Eyes was fantastic! I just read it last month and was pleasantly surprised by it. I definitely need to pick up more by Jenn Bennett.
Love & Gelato was one of my favorite reads last year!
Amy C. Shaw recently posted…My Top 10 Books For the First Half of 2018
I haven’t read any of these! Most of them are on my TBR though, so great to know you enjoyed them :)
Cora | http://www.teapartyprincess.co.uk/
Cora @ Tea Party Princess recently posted…Floored Blog Tour: Sahsa’s Primark Haul
I saw Starry Eyes and Save the Date on a lot of lists this week. I guess those books are very loved.
Aj @ Read All The Things! recently posted…Discussion: Best Books Of 2018 (So Far)
Starry Eyes was one of my favorites! Can’t wait to read Save the Date. Omg I looove The Dark Unwinding!! The sequel is very good too.
Morgan @ The Bookish Beagle recently posted…Top Ten Tuesday: Best Books I’ve Read in 2018 So Far
These look like great reads. These are also on many reading lists.
I loved Starry Eyes – it was such a surprising read for me!